Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Squishing tube ends

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NE PA
    Posts
    27

    Squishing tube ends

    Hello, I need to squeeze the ends of metal tube that's 1 3/8" .095. It needs to be symmetrical, but I have other pieces soon that are squeezed only on one side. What's the best way to accomplish this? I attached a photo of how it should look.

    Thank you!

    John C
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Justin, Texas
    Posts
    197
    That’s not squeezed. The tube was split and a plate inserted into the split. There were two ways to finish it out. One was trim and form the side of the split to the insert and then weld. The other way is to cut a blocking plate to fit and weld it in. I can’t tell from the angle of the photo with the viewing limits of my phone, which way was done in your photo.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NE PA
    Posts
    27
    Oh! Interesting. I think I can see that now. Thanks! Here's some other photos....
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Last edited by flynow; 02-17-2022 at 12:13 PM. Reason: added photos

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Justin, Texas
    Posts
    197
    John: Now that I'm on a big monitor, the first photo shows a split tube with the fitting and caps all welded in. You can see the weld bead at the edge of the full section of the tube. The other two photos show ends that are most likely done the same way. What are you building parts for?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NE PA
    Posts
    27
    A Pietenpol. I'm at this part in the plans....

    John C
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Justin, Texas
    Posts
    197
    John: Best suggestion I can make is hop over here and join the forum....

    https://www.pietenpols.org/

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NE PA
    Posts
    27
    Thanks. Been on the old forum since around 2012 and moved to the new one around 2020. Not many on those forums anymore. So, here I am

    John C

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    41
    I not sure about the instructions on the Pietenpol plans but I found a way to flatten ends of tubes. Check it out here:

    http://myhatz.blogspot.com/2017/05/2...rque-tube.html

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    NE PA
    Posts
    27
    That's great! Thanks for sharing. I'm going to look into that.

    John C

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •