Can we PLEASE have "North" at the top of the map? Everybody I mentioned this to during the week was in agreement that having "North" on the right margin was confusing to everybody.
Printable View
Can we PLEASE have "North" at the top of the map? Everybody I mentioned this to during the week was in agreement that having "North" on the right margin was confusing to everybody.
That's odd...on my map North is to the left?
Yep, my bad... it's on the left margin. Same but different... should be on the top unless RWY 36 is actually 27 then just leave it the way it is. I guess the Oshkosh app designer put the map together also.
As long as I have been going to AV, the map has alway been oriented that way. Main gate at the bottom, airshow flightline at the top. Seems pretty simple to me, warbirds to the left, ultralights to the right.
Seems OK to me. Left and right as you enter the gate and walk to four corners. I think “north up” might be more confusing.
I also prefer North up but of more use would be a map of booths and tents. Vendors use these numbers to say where they are but I never found a map of them and had to wander. Or now that most people carry GPS devices we could use latitude and longitude.
The only map I have ever seen that does not have north at the top! I agree!