Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tube Bender

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sarnia. Ontario Canada
    Posts
    37

    Tube Bender

    Any suggestion on a good tube bender for doing fuselage, stab parts.. etc.

  2. #2
    robert l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Heath Springs, S.C.
    Posts
    493
    What are you bending, 4130, aluminum or ? I have seen some pretty simple homemade ones on the net.
    Bob

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sarnia. Ontario Canada
    Posts
    37
    Yes 4130 tubing.. forgot to put that in the post. lol

  4. #4
    Start with not doing this. Do not heat the tubing, ever. Next notice that way back some applications did braze malleable iron fixtures at junctions and the Hurricane used bolted stainless steel joint elements to avoid welding in Empire locations during WW-II. Read up on the Stinson application that tried heat treating 4130 chrome-moly. My experience choosing a tube bender examined plumbing pipe, electrical conduit and finally a hydraulic tube bender where I had to wait a year for the experts to get the correct mandrels for the size tubing I wanted bent. Now tell me about the Piper Cub frame that was going to get a Corvair engine with Warner Velvet Drive I met in 1964 in the workshop of a GM test driver. He was an expert arc welder and understood eutectic rod which was new for cast iron at that time. Move on to my motorcycle dealer who was an expert TIG welder and did contract work on cracked Toyota aluminum heads. He unbent the Reynold 530 large diameter backbone and braze welded doublers to the twin downtubes on my Norton motorcycle frame after I crashed it on a deep hard edged trench made by a bulldozer. 4130 is a buzz word

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •