Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Cutting Square Holes

  1. #11

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Airmutt View Post
    Im talking about 1/4 inch plywood (marine grade).
    For that job I would use a router. With a router all your holes will be exact copies of your master template, insuring a perfect fit.

  2. #12
    planecrazzzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    When you go Up North , We're just North of that
    Posts
    168
    Never did find out how big this square hole was...

    It would make a difference about how it was approached ...

    This was drilled at the corners so I could FIND the hole after the Mahogany skin was epoxied in place

    The router with a bearing pilot for a guide , made EASY work of cleaning the edges

    Later I cleaned the corners with a file.

    Gotta Fly...
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  3. #13
    Airmutt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    NW. Atlanta GA
    Posts
    140
    Try 3/4”x 4 1/4” for starters. All corners are square.
    Dave Shaw
    EAA 67180 Lifetime
    Learn to Build, Build to Fly, Fly for Fun

  4. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    778
    Quote Originally Posted by Airmutt View Post
    Try 3/4”x 4 1/4” for starters. All corners are square.
    Dave, what are you cutting? Ribs for the Fly Baby, or???

    You're always welcome to use any tools I have.

  5. #15
    rwanttaja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,341
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Boatright View Post
    Dave, what are you cutting? Ribs for the Fly Baby, or???
    Don't have to cut square holes for stock Fly Baby ribs. They're formed of three separate pieces, joined by a cap strip.


    Ron Wanttaja

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •