Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Machining drive shaft pulley

  1. #1

    Machining drive shaft pulley

    Hi folks:

    I've got a question about machining a drive shaft pulley that I bought used. My main question is would this be a safe pulley after I've machined it (I've got a metal lathe)?

    So, here's the pulley I've got: https://www.mcmaster.com/1405k32

    Along with this QD bushing for a 1 inch shaft: https://www.mcmaster.com/6086k116

    I want to bore out the pulley to use this QD bushing instead (for a larger shaft 1-7/16 inch): https://www.mcmaster.com/6086k849

    The larger QD bushing normally fits this pulley: https://www.mcmaster.com/1405K52

    The larger pulley is thicker but is the same OD. It also has larger bolt holes at 1/4-20 instead of 10-24. I do have the option of only doing 3 holes - either threaded or pass-thru. Ideas and suggestions?

    I'm not going to be flying with this pulley, I just want to use it with the smaller used redrive I bought for ground test stand prototyping purposes.

    Thanks for your thoughts, Michael

  2. #2
    Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    784
    The smaller busing OD is 2" so the recess where it fits in the smaller pulley must be larger than that. The larger taper size is 1 7/8, so the recess in the smaller pulley is too big, so you won't get the proper length of engagement in the taper. You'd be better off just buying the larger pulley that matches the bushing you want.

  3. #3
    Hi Dana:

    I'm not quite sure that's correct. The larger bushing actually only has the tapered part in the pulley. I'd solidworks it for you, but my eaa membership expires on 8/31, so I won't have time to post it (probably). Thanks, Michael

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Clarklake, MI
    Posts
    2,401
    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Miles View Post
    Hi folks:

    I've got a question about machining a drive shaft pulley that I bought used. My main question is would this be a safe pulley after I've machined it (I've got a metal lathe)?
    By the time you bore out the hub on your pulley the ID will look like the "thicker" pulley ID and your bolt holes will have to be drilled closer to the OD, correct?

  5. #5
    Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    784
    What I meant is that the smaller pulley is counterbored so the flange sits inside the pulley. That counterbore (or so it appears) is already larger than the required taper for the larger hub, if so you won't get the required engagement.

  6. #6
    Rats! you're right Dana - I thought I had checked that. More thinking cap time. The counter bore only goes part way into the pulley and would still engage the same amount of pulley thickness as it does for the 1 inch bushing. It only engages the flat at the bottom of the counter bore and not the sides and the taper, and the larger bushing would also engage the flat at the top of the pulley (and not the bore bottom) and the sides of the taper, so it might have sufficient strength. The larger taper diameter would leverage the stresses more though, but also the larger bolt circle would leverage the contact with the flat part front of the pulley, so FEA might help with analysis. Might be worth a try to go ahead and bore it out anyway just to see what sort of issues might develop. Like I said, I'm not going to fly this, just do run-ins at low power on a test stand.
    Last edited by Michael Miles; 08-31-2019 at 09:07 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •