Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Painting a Certificated aircraft, and other questions

  1. #1
    geosnooker2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    West Tennessee
    Posts
    17

    Painting a Certificated aircraft, and other questions

    Hey guys.
    I just have a stupid question. I'm sure there is a logical answer, but why is it important to the FAA for an A&P to be the one to paint an aircraft? Are they worried about the weight of the new paint? Corrosion protection?

    Also, I am given to understand one does NOT have to get new upholstery signed off on. Seems like that would be a lot more opportunity for messing up weight and balance calcs.

    From a practical standpoint, do people replace, for instance, landing lights (bulbs or replace the whole fixture) without getting an A&P to do it? How much could it/would it cost to get an A&P to replace a landing light on a 1965-ish Piper or Cessna? Like, if you wanted to switch it out for an LED fixture?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    1,080
    An aircraft owner can do anything listed in FAR43 appendix A (c)
    It is called Preventive Maintenance. Refinishing is allowed with the exceptions stated in the rule.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    758
    In the big picture, you can repaint the airplane, but if you pull control surfaces off (for instance), you'll need a mechanic to (legally) reinstall them, balance them (if necessary), etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •