Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Forming 2024T3 or 6061T6?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    6

    Forming 2024T3 or 6061T6?

    I acquired a Sidewinder project that will need lots of parts formed. In many places the plans specify either 2024T3 or 6061T6. Which is easier to form?
    Thanks,
    CRH

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Clarklake, MI
    Posts
    1,887
    6061. And it can be bent using smaller radius, which would require annealing the 2024

  3. #3
    crusty old aviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    You can't get here from there
    Posts
    225
    The 6061 costs less and is much more corrosion resistant. The 2024 is stronger, but maybe you don't need the extra strength for those parts.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    123
    Yield strength of 2024-T3 is 40ksi and 6061-T6 is 35ksi so the 6061 is easier to bend/form. 6061 is also weldable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •