Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Extra weight allowance for experimental as light sport

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    14

    Extra weight allowance for experimental as light sport

    I know the rules for a factory built LSA allow for an increase in gross weight to 1350lb from 1320 provided that 30lbs is used for a BRS or floats. My question is if a plane registered as experimental with a gross weight of 1350 be flown by a sport pilot assuming the extra 30 lbs is for a BRS? I have no plans to actually do this so I can't provide an example, just curious. My guess is no but you tell me.
    aeroclubs.us - Free flying club directory
    flywithpat.com - My blog

  2. #2
    I have no idea what you are asking. Will you please restate the question?

  3. #3
    clipwingcub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Western North Carolina
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by flywithpat View Post
    I know the rules for a factory built LSA allow for an increase in gross weight to 1350lb from 1320 provided that 30lbs is used for a BRS or floats. My question is if a plane registered as experimental with a gross weight of 1350 be flown by a sport pilot assuming the extra 30 lbs is for a BRS? I have no plans to actually do this so I can't provide an example, just curious. My guess is no but you tell me.
    Sorry Pat, but you are confusing part 103 rules which allow you to add safety equipment to the "Empty Weight" without a penalty. If you add a BRS to an S-LSA or E-LSA, it is still limited to 1320 "maximum takeoff weight" for aircraft not intended for water operation, or 1430 "maximum takeoff weight" for aircraft intended for water operation (e.g. with floats). (Ref. 14 CFR 1.1). So the answer is no, a pilot flying under sport rules cannot fly a non-water aircraft that is certified for 1350 gross weight.

    Tony

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by clipwingcub View Post
    Sorry Pat, but you are confusing part 103 rules which allow you to add safety equipment to the "Empty Weight" without a penalty. If you add a BRS to an S-LSA or E-LSA, it is still limited to 1320 "maximum takeoff weight" for aircraft not intended for water operation, or 1430 "maximum takeoff weight" for aircraft intended for water operation (e.g. with floats). (Ref. 14 CFR 1.1). So the answer is no, a pilot flying under sport rules cannot fly a non-water aircraft that is certified for 1350 gross weight.

    Tony
    That answers it, thank you Tony!
    aeroclubs.us - Free flying club directory
    flywithpat.com - My blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •